drilling through holes - Page 2 - Stripers247.com Forums
 
Striped Bass Fishing Site Map | Contact Us | Fishing Log Software | Fishing Online | Advertise
to UPLOAD: please register or login

Go Back   Stripers247.com Forums > Equipment & Tackle --- How To / Do It Yourself Forums > Plugs and Plug Building
Forgot Password? Register Now!!

Plugs and Plug Building This is our lure and plug building forum.


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #16  
Old 12-07-2008, 09:41 PM
Roccus's Avatar
Roccus Roccus is offline
King of Eels
Pro Staff
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Reading, Mass/Rings Island
Posts: 4,227
Default Re: drilling through holes

Loose the 1/16 bit.. it's too small and will deflect giving you nothing but grief... 1/8 is the smallest you should go, 9/64 is perfect, 3/16 is not bad either..... use your lathe, it's 3 times faster and more accurate than using the drill press....... Drill at 1200-1400 RPM's use a slow advance and clear your chips....
__________________
.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #17  
Old 12-08-2008, 03:11 PM
rclark12 rclark12 is offline
First Mate
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: central nj
Posts: 206
Default Re: drilling through holes

roccus you have helped me in every single post ! THANKS SO MUCH ............. so a 6" 9/64 " bit is what i should get for my lathe... and i use a hand drill with the size to fit belly grommets and weights for the rest ?
Thanks everyone
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-08-2008, 10:07 PM
Roccus's Avatar
Roccus Roccus is offline
King of Eels
Pro Staff
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Reading, Mass/Rings Island
Posts: 4,227
Default Re: drilling through holes

Quote:
Originally Posted by rclark12 View Post
roccus you have helped me in every single post ! THANKS SO MUCH ............. so a 6" 9/64 " bit is what i should get for my lathe... and i use a hand drill with the size to fit belly grommets and weights for the rest ?
Thanks everyone

glad to assist... use a hand drill if you dont own a drill press...
__________________
.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #19  
Old 12-09-2008, 06:56 AM
GF GF is offline
swabbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Newcastle Maine
Posts: 41
Default Re: drilling through holes

with small (1/16 & 1/8) bits , start with shorter bits. slow and steady with constant clearing .
the nice thing about a 1/16 hole is the snugness of the thru wire.
my drill press gets about 4.5 " of throw so there is some blocks and flipping around involved , but with a small squareing jig ,and an 1.5" square blank i get fairly consistant results.
I use the 12" bits for the reaming ,or the final drill on along hole .
GF
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-18-2008, 09:06 AM
jimi4290's Avatar
jimi4290 jimi4290 is offline
will work for stripers
Pro Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,530
Default Re: drilling through holes

i do a lot of my drilling by hand and with my drill press. i dont have the chucks for my lathe so thats not an option for me right now. the drill bit sizes roc uses are the way to go...the only other size not mentioned is 5/32...which i find usefull for many applications.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-12-2009, 05:42 PM
rclark12 rclark12 is offline
First Mate
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: central nj
Posts: 206
Default Re: drilling through holes

5/32 for through drilling or another applications?

and for certain plugs with lips the hole doesnt go straight through the middle does it?

i thought some plugs are a little up or down so that the lip is in rite...or is it the other way around? make it so the lip slot fits to the thru wire ..
one plug lip i ask about is the Danny lip does it have to wire spots so you chose were to put it or does the wire go vertically?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-13-2009, 12:36 PM
Roccus's Avatar
Roccus Roccus is offline
King of Eels
Pro Staff
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Reading, Mass/Rings Island
Posts: 4,227
Default Re: drilling through holes

Quote:
Originally Posted by rclark12 View Post
5/32 for through drilling or another applications?

and for certain plugs with lips the hole doesnt go straight through the middle does it?

i thought some plugs are a little up or down so that the lip is in rite...or is it the other way around? make it so the lip slot fits to the thru wire ..
one plug lip i ask about is the Danny lip does it have to wire spots so you chose were to put it or does the wire go vertically?

yes for through holes... 1/8 or 5/32 is all I use..

generaly, all lip slots run through the middle of the plug, ther are exceptions, thus, most plugs are drilled off center..., read my tutorial on the danny swmimmer, it shows the marking of the lip slot and drilling of the hole, the drill willl want to stay in a straight line, if you mark the through hole after you cut your lip slot, then drill, all should come out correctly...
__________________
.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-13-2009, 03:01 PM
rclark12 rclark12 is offline
First Mate
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: central nj
Posts: 206
Default Re: drilling through holes

thanks roc... i believe in a different post you said to use a 9/64, was this too for through drilling..

and does any one use .341 belly grommets from njtackle they seam huge
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-13-2009, 04:36 PM
Mark P's Avatar
Mark P Mark P is offline
The Artist Formerly known as Jackbass
Pro Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central MA
Posts: 1,148
Default Re: drilling through holes

I am using the .341 on some dannys I am building they won't seem that big in a 7" Plug. They really are not all the large.

I thought the same thing when I opened the package but once I drilled the belly for them they look fairly average.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-13-2009, 07:24 PM
rclark12 rclark12 is offline
First Mate
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: central nj
Posts: 206
Default Re: drilling through holes

ok thanks i was expecting them to be almost snug on the swivels( first time i have actualy seen them in person kinda new to building still) and was shocked by the size, does any one recomend the smaller size for 6 - 4 inch plugs?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-14-2009, 09:15 AM
Roccus's Avatar
Roccus Roccus is offline
King of Eels
Pro Staff
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Reading, Mass/Rings Island
Posts: 4,227
Default Re: drilling through holes

Some guy's use 3/16... Salty's baits are all drilled with 3/16...
__________________
.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-15-2009, 06:15 PM
rclark12 rclark12 is offline
First Mate
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: central nj
Posts: 206
Default Re: drilling through holes

hey guys im looking for 6 inch drill bits, 1/8 and 9/64 inch and im finding its quite hard to find does any one buy on an online store or like sears?
Have a place were i could find them?
Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-15-2009, 09:03 PM
Rickski's Avatar
Rickski Rickski is offline
First Mate
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 1,198
Default Re: drilling through holes

Quote:
Originally Posted by rclark12 View Post
hey guys im looking for 6 inch drill bits, 1/8 and 9/64 inch and im finding its quite hard to find does any one buy on an online store or like sears?
Have a place were i could find them?
Thanks in advance
I just bought some at http://www.skygeek.com/. Price was right, but shipping took a couple weeks. I can't speak for longevity just yet, but they look OK. They do respond to emails and seem responsive enough. I'll be able to report how they hold up after a couple months.
__________________
Rick
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-16-2009, 10:00 PM
rclark12 rclark12 is offline
First Mate
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: central nj
Posts: 206
Default Re: drilling through holes

ok i looking to get a 1/8 and 9/64 from this site they are cheap,
is a jobber 135 bit fine for the job
if no one realy nos i guess my plugs will be the guiene pig lol
http://www.skygeek.com/ats-013-1-8.html
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-27-2013, 06:00 AM
Jeremyct Jeremyct is offline
Morris Cove
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 23
Default Re: drilling through holes

1. Drill first on lathe. If your off on your center hole it rarely matters, you lathe around them.
2. Harbor freights drill bit lathe morse taper 2 is 12.99 , and built for war, yes freight produced a solid product.. Rare
3. Drill with 6 inch bit, to start push bit in two inches, use 4 inch to drill both side pilot holes. Next pull bit out last 1.5 and lock her in, punch through remaining wood as needed.
4. Doing this method ive missed on about 2 in 100 from being lazy and pushing to fast, otherwise flawless
5. Im at about 25 seconds per thru-hole . Can it be done in less.. Yes, should it be, no your using a drill... Be safe its still a nasty hole in your hand if the plug shifts or you punch out the side...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
drilling, holes

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
19' key west CC w 115 Mercury.. Holes in hull dbranco Boat repair issues & Shop Maintenance 2 11-24-2008 04:53 PM
filling small holes in hull colad Boat repair issues & Shop Maintenance 1 07-12-2007 11:19 PM
N.J. Senators filibuster an offshore drilling bill Striperjim Striped Bass Fishery Conservation / Politics / Management / News 0 07-19-2006 11:33 PM
Hey Striperchaser???Coquille holes Bud Oregon 1 05-20-2005 06:54 PM
FLORIDAS TOP 10 STRIPER / HYBRID HONEY HOLES Striperjim The Wiper Room 0 01-09-2005 05:03 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2013 Stripers247.com LLC
Affiliated Sites:   Noreast.com   Allcoast.com    2coolfishing.com