California - Size / Bag Limits / and FAQ's - Stripers247.com Forums
 
Striped Bass Fishing Site Map | Contact Us | Fishing Log Software | Fishing Online | Advertise
to UPLOAD: please register or login

Go Back   Stripers247.com Forums > Sweetwater Stripers > Interior States and Landlocked Striper Forums > California - Lakes, Rivers, Bay and Delta
Forgot Password? Register Now!!


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 05-01-2005, 02:45 AM
Striperjim's Avatar
Striperjim Striperjim is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,316
Default California - Size / Bag Limits / and FAQ's

Bay delta sportfishing Enhancement Map

2007 Freshwater Sport Fishing Regulation Booklet (valid through 2/29/2008)
Regulation 5.75
  • A. STRIPER Season Open all year except for closures listed in special regulations
    Season Open all year except for closures listed in special regulations
  • B. Minimum size 18 inches except in waters listed in D)
  • C. Limit two except in D.
  • D. Exceptions in general minimal size and bag limits. In the Colorado River District, the Southern District,
    (except Lake Elsinore which will have a limit of 2 and a minimum size of 18
    inches total length) and New Hogan, San Antonio and Santa Margueritta lakes.
2007 Ocean Sport Fishing Regulations
California Ocean Sport Fishing Regulations Map
STRIPERS
Ocean Sportfishing Limit 2 North of point Concepcion 18 inches.
South of Point Concepcioan no minimum size limit
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 07-26-2007, 10:03 PM
Striperjim's Avatar
Striperjim Striperjim is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,316
Default Re: California - Size / Bag Limits / and FAQ's

FAQ's


Q. Do I need an ocean enhancement stamp while fishing from a public pier?
A. No. An ocean enhancement stamp is required when fishing anywhere in the ocean south of Point Arguello (Santa Barbara county) where a fishing license is required. This stamp is not required to fish from a public pier.
Q. While fishing from a public pier without a fishing license, am I allowed to go down onto the beach to land a big fish that I hooked on the pier?
A. No. A fishing license is required when fishing everywhere except for a public pier. Even if you hooked the fish on the pier and only came down onto the beach to land the fish, you would need a valid license to avoid a potential citation. Purchasing an annual fishing license will make this a non-issue; or you may want to buy a pier net to help you land bigger fish from the pier.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2007, 11:41 AM
559fish 559fish is offline
Official Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: California - Size / Bag Limits / and FAQ's

This is a good sticky. THANKS!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
bag, california, faq, limits, size

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2013 Stripers247.com LLC
Affiliated Sites:   Noreast.com   Allcoast.com    2coolfishing.com