Stripers247.com Forums - View Single Post - drilling through holes
View Single Post
  #32  
Old 02-27-2013, 12:39 PM
Roccus's Avatar
Roccus Roccus is offline
King of Eels
Pro Staff
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Reading, Mass/Rings Island
Posts: 4,227
Default Re: drilling through holes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremyct View Post
1. Drill first on lathe. If your off on your center hole it rarely matters, you lathe around them.
2. Harbor freights drill bit lathe morse taper 2 is 12.99 , and built for war, yes freight produced a solid product.. Rare
3. Drill with 6 inch bit, to start push bit in two inches, use 4 inch to drill both side pilot holes. Next pull bit out last 1.5 and lock her in, punch through remaining wood as needed.
4. Doing this method ive missed on about 2 in 100 from being lazy and pushing to fast, otherwise flawless
5. Im at about 25 seconds per thru-hole . Can it be done in less.. Yes, should it be, no your using a drill... Be safe its still a nasty hole in your hand if the plug shifts or you punch out the side...
through drilling prior to turning only works on a select few plug applications... most plugs require that the lip be on or slightly above center... thus, the hole must be drilled from the front of the plug to the front hook hole to match the lip line tie location, otherwise, the lip will be in the wrong posistion...and the plug will not swim as intended/as it should.
__________________
.
Reply With Quote